Tournament Qualifying 2017-18

 

Qualification Procedures
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
All of the following criteria must be met in order to enter into the Northern California Tournament of Champions.

1. Athletes must be in 6th, 7th or 8th grade, attend school in California north of the city of Tehachapi (Kern County)and north of the Cuesta grade/Santa Margarita (San Luis Obispo County) AND meet all of his/her school’s eligibility requirements even if entering under with a club team and not the school team.
2. Athletes are limited to THREE total years of TOC competition regardless of grade in school.
3. Athletes must enter as a member of a school or viable club team and are not allowed to enter ‘unattached”.
4. Once a wrestler qualifies he may enter in any weight class.
5. A club or all star team may enter wrestlers from different schools who have qualified but they will not necessarily be separated on the bracket. Seeding of wrestler will determine placement on the bracket.
6. All athletes will be entered into the tournament based on the following criteria as determined by the TOC staff:

- Returning place winner from a previous TOC
- Placement in the following Qualifying tournaments 2017-18 school year (Varsity level only)

3 wrestlers = no qualifier 4 wrestlers = 1 qualifier 5-7 wrestlers = 2 qualifiers 8-12 wrestlers = 3 qualifiers 13-18 wrestlers = 4 qualifiers 19-30 wrestlers = 5 qualifiers 30+ wrestlers = 6 qualifiers. Exception: Heaviest wt in a tournament 1-2 wrestlers=1 qualifier , 3-4 wrestlers = 2 qualifiers 5-6 wrestlers = 3 qualifiers 7-11 wrestlers = 4 qualifiers 12+ wrestlers =5 qualifiers

- Area represented. We will ensure that all areas of Northern California are represented. We want to have kids from the valley, bay area, foothills and North.

 

Qualification Tournaments
         
Date Tournament Location Contact Person Info
10-Nov Jr. Mid Cals Gilroy HS (Gilroy) Greg Varela more info
17-Nov Klaws West Coast Porterville Ryan Avila more info
19-Nov Jerry Ray Memorial Liberty HS  (Brentwood) James Martinez more info
25-Nov Jr Grizz Central HS (Fresno) Victor Breceda more info
26-Nov Fall Brawl Bullard HS Fresno Guillermo Villarreal more info
2-Dec Hwy 33 Throwdown Coalinga James Watson more info
2-Dec Kastner Shoot out Kastner MS (Clovis) Dennis Bardsley more info
9-Dec Chieftain Classic Clark Intermediate (Clovis) Kenny Martinez more info
9-Dec Exeter Invitational Exeter Mike Jones more info
10-Dec Benicia Battle Benicia HS (Benicia) Japheth Aquino more info
10-Dec Tulare Titan Invitational Mission Oak HS Zee Enriquez more info
11-Dec Oakdale Jr Classic Oakdale HS (Oakdale) Steve Strange more info
  Santa Clara County Championships **   Gary Garcia  
16-Dec Jr Chuckchansi Madera South HS (Madera) Sal Gonzalez more info
17-Dec California Republic Invitational John Muir MS (Corcoran) Adrian Hernandez more info
17-Dec Nor Cal Wrestling Invite Will C Wood HS, Vacaville Pat Ambrose more info
6-Jan Trojan War Oak Ridge HS Mike Remer more info
6-Jan Hoiliday Round Up Del Oro Andy Herrera more info
6-Jan Clovis East Invitational Clovis East HS (Clovis) Sonny Nieto more info
6-Jan John Muir Invitational Corcoran Adrian Hernandez more info
7-Jan Bulldog [email protected] Turlock HS (Turlock) Mike Contreras more info
7-Jan Snake Pit Granada HS (Livermore) Joe Baalman more info
8-Jan Escalon Escalon HS (Escalon) Derek Scott more info
13-Jan Selma Bash Selma HS One' Lopez Jr more info
13-Jan Spider Patch Orland HS (Orland) John Orsua more info
13-Jan Bella Vista Winter Classic Bella Vista HS (Fair Oaks) Mike Lee more info
19-Jan Solano County Clash ** Jepson MS (Vacaville) Clint Birch more info
20-Jan El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge High Benjamin West more info
20-Jan Coalinga Roughneck   Cassidy Lopez more info
21-Jan Motherlode Mania Summerville HS (Tuolumne) Jason Benicki more info
27-Jan Dinuba Invitational Dinuba HS (Dinuba) Michael Wright more info
27-Jan Natomas MS Invitational Hardwood Palace Don Martinez more info
28-Jan Mt Diablo WA Championships Liberty HS, Brentwood James Martinez  
3-Feb Orangevale Classic Casa Roble HS ( Fair Oaks) Rene' Delgado more info
3-Feb Eastside Classic Foothill - Palo Cedro Dan Lakmann more info
3-Feb North Coast MS Championships Windsor HS (Windsor) Brian Tiewater more info
3-Feb Chowchilla Undisputed TOC CANCELLED THIS TOURNEY IS CANCELLED!!! Manny Ramirez more info
10-Feb Central Valley Classic Livingston HS David Mires more info
10-Feb Chico Challenge Butte Co Fairgrounds Tony Salindong more info
10-Feb Mt Mayhem MonacheYosemite HS (Oakhurst) Saul Rodriguez more info
10-Feb Team M Last Chance Monache HS (Porterville)    
17-Feb North Section Championship **      
18-Feb Calaveras Calaveras HS (San Andreas) Scott Guthrie  
18-Feb San Joaquin WA Championships Turlock HS Nelson Medeiros more info
24-Feb CVYWA Masters Championships **   Adrian Hernandez more info
24-Feb Sacramento Area Regional ** Elk Grove HS Dan Frank  
25-Feb Mid State Champs
CANCELLED!
CANCELLED!
Sierra HS (Tollhouse)
Russ Smithson more info
3-Mar Last Chance PAL Round Up Foothill HS (Sac) Brady Yount more info
17-Mar Harvest Park (for 2018 TOC) Harvest Park (Pleasanton) Eric Veit  

** indicates local area only not open to everyone.

website design by River Coyote Design